New Members

New Members

You should get an activation email when you join.  If not, please contact

info@radarspotting.com
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 25, 2019, 04:20:25 am

Login with username, password and session length

Members
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 58
Total: 59

Silhouettes, Profiles and Operator Logos

If you're looking for a bulk download, we have nearly 47,000 aircraft silhouettes, profiles and operator logos available in bmp file format, 85x20 pixels. You can find all the Zip files here.  

And you can request new logos or silhouettes in the the Logo section - Ian K, Paulm, Steve Hibberd, Mustang51, Chris Alder, s92driver and Simon Brooke.  Latest Additions






Author Topic: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map  (Read 1553 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nigel

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
  • Country: gb
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #15 on: May 22, 2018, 01:00:20 pm »
Hello Ian

Aircraft 'without positions' do show up on the list within Basestation but are not plotted on the map. When I use the option in MM2 to show flights on a map, Mlat flights are present (shaded pale green) along with all other flights i.e. essentially the same as I see using Skyview. The problem seems to be Basestation. Are there any tabs or options that I need to change in Basestation to plot Mlat planes? I've searched but can't find anything.

Many thanks

Nigel
  • AirNav radarbox, Planeplotter

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8331
  • Country: wales
    • https://radarspotting.com/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=401a862f2e2a0afade0a0b1bd845715b&action=treasury
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #16 on: May 22, 2018, 01:27:42 pm »
Hi Nigel

What are your BaseStation:

Settings->Data Settings, see below?
  • SBS-1, SBS-1eR, SBS-3 and RadarBox
Here to Help.

Offline Nigel

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
  • Country: gb
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #17 on: May 22, 2018, 06:30:00 pm »
Hi Anmer

Many thanks, it was the settings...I now have Mlats  :)

Thank you also to everyone else for your help and quick responses, much appreciated. This is such a great and valuable forum.

Nigel
  • AirNav radarbox, Planeplotter

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8331
  • Country: wales
    • https://radarspotting.com/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=401a862f2e2a0afade0a0b1bd845715b&action=treasury
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #18 on: May 22, 2018, 07:44:04 pm »
Hi Nigel

What settings did you change and from what?
  • SBS-1, SBS-1eR, SBS-3 and RadarBox
Here to Help.

Offline Nigel

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
  • Country: gb
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #19 on: May 22, 2018, 07:56:41 pm »
Hi Anmer

I had none of the boxes ticked under 'Message Filtering' so I followed the example that you posted, and added the three ticks

Nigel
  • AirNav radarbox, Planeplotter

Offline sergsero

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 333
  • Country: ru
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #20 on: May 23, 2018, 02:03:23 pm »
Hello,

For display synthetic position data from FA's MLAT in Basestation.exe, it's necessary to mark the box ticked "Process TIS-B messages" under "Message Filtering", because the mlat-client now (starting from piaware v.3.x) returns results as TIS-B positions in DF=18 format with subtypes (control field) CF=2,3 & 5.

It is possible that they can use ADS-R format for MLAT (DF=18 format with subtype CF=6) as well. For this reason you should tick the box "Process ADS-R messages" in Settings->Data Settings too.

Best regards,
sergsero
« Last Edit: May 23, 2018, 02:09:03 pm by sergsero »

Offline IanH

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • Country: gb
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #21 on: May 23, 2018, 06:30:34 pm »
sergsero

I vaguely remember this being mentioned previously by you so thanks for explaining again.

And well done Anmer for remembering a lot more than me about this and providing the fix   ;)

Ian
  • SBS-1e, SBS-3, PlaneGadget Radar, AirNav Radarbox, microADSB, E4000 and R820 dongles

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8331
  • Country: wales
    • https://radarspotting.com/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=401a862f2e2a0afade0a0b1bd845715b&action=treasury
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #22 on: May 23, 2018, 06:53:24 pm »
And well done Anmer for remembering a lot more than me about this and providing the fix   ;)

I didn't remember Ian, it just seemed a possibility.
  • SBS-1, SBS-1eR, SBS-3 and RadarBox
Here to Help.

Offline Oldfella

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Country: au
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #23 on: May 24, 2018, 02:41:15 am »
Thanks Sergsero, Anmer and Ian for the trip down memory lane. Somehow, I too had untick some of those settings but all restored now again.
  • RPi3 & FA ProStick, ModesMixer2, FR24, PlanePlotter, VRS, PlaneFinder, FlightAware
Oldfella

Offline IanH

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • Country: gb
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #24 on: July 07, 2018, 06:39:07 pm »
Responding to another PM from reheat101. Sorry but I don't do TeamViewer. I suspect a pain to setup through a firewall and my Internet Security program would probably block it as well.

Anyway it's not too dificult. I will assume you want to run ModeSMixer2 on the same PC that BaseStation is running on - if my assumption is not correct then let me know so the instructions can be modified.

So, what information do you need to find out? Make a note of the following:

  • Where did you unzip modemixer2.zip to? What folder is modesmixer2.exe in? Something like C:\modesmixer2 perhaps?
  • What is the IP address of the Raspberry Pi? If you don't know, check the FlightAware page for your set up since it should be on there under "Site Local IP". For example it might be 10.0.0.1 or 192.168.1.5

To create the batch file, open Notepad and copy in the following text. Substitute your values for the modesmixer2 folder and and Pi IP address. Note that the inConnect aand OutServer parameters have TWO dashes in front of them - not always easy to see that.:

Code: [Select]
@echo off
cmd /c << mm2 folder>>\modesmixer2.exe --inConnect <<Pi IP address>>:30105 --inConnect <<Pi IP address>>:30005 --outServer sbs10001:10001
PAUSE
exit

So your version might look like looks like this

Code: [Select]
@echo off
cmd /c C:\modesmixer2\modesmixer2.exe --inConnect 192.168.1.5:30105 --inConnect 192.168.1.5:30105 --outServer sbs10001:10001
PAUSE
exit

Save that file, perhaps calling it mm2.bat so it is easily remembered. Now test by double-clicking on it.

You should see some text appear in a window, something like this:

2018-07-07 17:02:13.575  INFO     ModeSMixer2 v.20170506
2018-07-07 17:02:13.590  INFO     outServer(sbs10001:10001) started
2018-07-07 17:02:13.590  INFO     inConnect(192.168.0.177:30005) connecting 192.168.0.177:30005
2018-07-07 17:02:13.590  INFO     inConnectId(192.168.0.177:30105:MLAT) connecting 192.168.0.177:30105
2018-07-07 17:02:13.590  INFO     inConnect(192.168.0.177:30005) connected
2018-07-07 17:02:13.590  INFO     inConnectId(192.168.0.177:30105:MLAT) connected
2018-07-07 17:02:13.715  INFO     inConnect(192.168.0.177:30005) BEAST data stream detected
2018-07-07 17:02:15.042  INFO     inConnectId(192.168.0.177:30105:MLAT) BEAST data stream detected
2018-07-07 17:02:16.174  INFO     Coverage area was determined
2018-07-07 17:02:16.174  INFO     Magnetic declination value was calculated


If you just see the text from the batch file you created, make sure the filename ends in .bat and not .txt.
And see text at bottom in red if you get an error message about msvcp141.dll and msvcr141.dll

If you get his far ok, there is just getting the data into BaseStation to do now.

Open BaseStation. From the top menu select Settings, then Hardware Settings. Click on the Network Tab. Since modesmixer2 is running on the same PC, the Address needs to be 127.0.0.1. The Port may already be set to 10001 - if not change it to 10001. Click on OK. Wait  a few moments and the display should fill with data from the Raspberry Pi.

Also note the commments from Anmer here https://radarspotting.com/forum/index.php/topic,8642.msg38295.html#msg38295 and check the 3 boxes shown if not already.

Let us know what works and what doesn't.

A next step could be to add starting of BaseStation to the batch file, probably after a delay to give modesmixer2 time to start - but let's get the individual bits working first.


Edit: Note from sergsero about the Windows version

When you run this version of modesdeco2.exe you can get an error that msvcp141.dll and msvcr141.dll are missing in your OS.
Please, download the Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 Redistributable from the Microsoft site.
This package installs run-time components of Visual C++ libraries and can be used to run such applications on a computer even if it does not have Visual Studio 2017 installed.

You could download Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 Redistributable from here: https://www.visualstudio.com/downloads/ - Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2017 - the second paragraph from the bottom and check option for x86.
You will need to install file of 32 bit version VC_redist.x86.exe regardless of what bitness has your operating system!
« Last Edit: July 08, 2018, 10:07:06 am by IanH »
  • SBS-1e, SBS-3, PlaneGadget Radar, AirNav Radarbox, microADSB, E4000 and R820 dongles

Offline lpfr

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: pt
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #25 on: July 10, 2018, 04:35:33 pm »
have been playing around on my PC with this and get the following message:

"ERROR inConnect (192.168.1.233:30105) connect host 192.168.1.233:30105
error no connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it"

Any suggestions?

Diederick
  • PiAware
SBS-1 on PC and Raspberry Pi with FlightAware dongle

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8331
  • Country: wales
    • https://radarspotting.com/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=401a862f2e2a0afade0a0b1bd845715b&action=treasury
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #26 on: July 10, 2018, 04:57:59 pm »
Are you running PiAware?
  • SBS-1, SBS-1eR, SBS-3 and RadarBox
Here to Help.

Offline lpfr

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: pt
Re: Mlat on Kinetic Basestation map
« Reply #27 on: July 10, 2018, 09:28:44 pm »
Anmer,

No I am not, so you just answered my question.
This will be now my new project.
Thanks.
  • PiAware
SBS-1 on PC and Raspberry Pi with FlightAware dongle