Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

December 05, 2021, 08:05:19 AM

Login with username, password and session length

New Members

New Members

You should get an activation email when you join.  If not, please use the Contact option.
Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 61349
  • Total Topics: 13636
  • Online Today: 43
  • Online Ever: 164
  • (August 20, 2021, 01:02:40 AM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 31
Total: 35

Latest Post

Latest File

Author Topic: Flightstick Pro with VR  (Read 980 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BVE16

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Flightstick Pro with VR
« on: June 10, 2020, 06:29:31 PM »
Hi Guys. After what i think is the demise of my Radarbox i got a flight stick pro. Got it going and have Dump1090 running with loads of messages scrolling through so thats good. Fired up VR and thought i could use this with Dum1090 to map the planes on the screen. Tried AVRaw or Beast mode and port 30002 but thats says no connection.
Can i feed dump 1090 in VR and is there a different port that i am missing. Tried a few others like 30005 but no joy.
Thanks
James

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2020, 06:40:02 PM »
Hi James

What version of Dump1090 do you have running, I assume on your PC?

How have you set Dump1090 to process messages on 1090MHz?

What settings do you have in VRS for the receiver's data?
Here to Help.

Offline BVE16

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2020, 07:19:50 PM »
Hi. I have

dump1090-win.1.10.3010.14

When i dun Dump 1090 i get a command prompt that shows loads of plane data scrolling down the screen so fast i cannot read. I presume this means dump1090 is working and can be fed into VR?
On VR i went into Wizard and selected Dump1090. Back on the main menu it shows AVS Raw Beast mode and port 30002 has been automatically selected from Wizard. If i test connection it comes back as not seen. If i select port 30003 the test connection works but i see no data coming from Dump 1090. Just wondering how Dump 1090 feeds into VR and on what port.
Thanks
James

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2020, 07:28:37 PM »
Thanks.

Ii VRS, Tools -> Options -> Receivers -> Receiver

...what's the Network Address?
Here to Help.

Offline BVE16

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2020, 10:05:13 PM »
it’s 127.0.0.1 which I think is local host

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2020, 08:06:51 AM »
Thanks.  Yes 127.0.0.1 is localhost.

I have VRS running here (for testing) using output from an SDR connected to an RPi.  I don't have dump1090 running on a Windows PC.

From what I can find, the output should be on port 30005.

Attached is my Receiver config.  The only difference to yours should be the IP address, which, for me, is the RPi.

Have you read this article?

http://sonicgoose.com/using-dump1090-in-windows/

One thought is you may have a firewall blocking access?
Here to Help.

Offline BVE16

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2020, 01:20:47 PM »
Got it to work. Dump 1090 does not work. Just need to use RTL1090 Beta3. Make sure the data is received and showing. Then back into VR setup Receiver via Wizard and get port 31001 allocated. Click on local host 127.0.0.1 and up pops the planes. Happy days.

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2020, 01:26:52 PM »
Thanks for the update and letting us know how you resolved the issue.

Did you get RTL1090 Beta3 from the Jetvision site?

https://rtl1090.com/
Here to Help.

Offline BVE16

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2020, 04:17:27 PM »
Hi. Yes from Jetvision. Created a new folder and also put Dump1090 files in it as well. Tried Dump 1090.  Works on its own but not with VR. Closed Dump 1090 and fired up 1090 Beta3.
Back on VR, Wizard, 1090, test connection and worked. Thanks

Offline Oblivian

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #9 on: June 14, 2020, 11:08:44 AM »
Dump1090 will work, but when you have it in 'interactive' (Showing what is captured - the default in Windows from memory)

It seems it possibly disables the network output ports.

You need to edit the startup .bat file, and change it to have --net and potentially also remove the --interactive if of no use.

Not sure if it still stands, but RTL use to do a bit of filtering/pre-checks of the data once upon a time which can impact the results.

For instance the 1.09.0608.14 install I have was running with
dump1090.exe --interactive --net --net-ro-size 500 --net-ro-rate 5 --net-buffer 5 --net-beast --mlat

And as soon as you do the windows firewall asks to open the ports for it.

Offline BVE16

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Flightstick Pro with VR
« Reply #10 on: June 15, 2020, 10:57:57 AM »
Oblivion. Good to know. Will test it out one day. Thanks