Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

December 05, 2021, 08:19:46 AM

Login with username, password and session length

New Members

New Members

You should get an activation email when you join.  If not, please use the Contact option.
Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 61349
  • Total Topics: 13636
  • Online Today: 43
  • Online Ever: 164
  • (August 20, 2021, 01:02:40 AM)
Users Online

Latest Post

Latest File

Author Topic: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation  (Read 952 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HL7222

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« on: March 30, 2021, 05:50:45 PM »
Hi

OK,, obtained a Flightaware ProStick Plus today.

I want to just plug it into my Win10 laptop and use it as a possible replacement for my old SBS-Puck (which Amner kindly spent a long time trouble shooting for me yesterday - Thanks again) Thought process being that its a lot cheaper and smaller should I lose it or some busybody airport screener type should take an interest in it (should we ever be able to travel again).

So with the help of a couple of older postings on here I have set off to attempt to get myself running.

Anyway... I have installed the Zadig driver. Seems A-OK.

If I run the .bat file within dump1090 I get a table pop up and aircraft are popping up.

So,, the stick seems to be working.

I have then moved on to downloading Modesdeco2 and I have made my way through setting up the .bat files to launch it and have got them to a point where they dont return errors.

I have changed the settings within Basestation to tell it to expect a network connection,, but nothing happens.

If I type localhost:8080 in a browser I get a 'no connection' page come up..... so I am thinking its a port forwarding thing maybe??

Help!
« Last Edit: March 30, 2021, 07:52:28 PM by HL7222 »

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2021, 06:04:56 PM »
I think you need ModeSMixer not Modesdeco2.  But I may be wrong.

Somone sent me a link to a helpful video which may help:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-btiAtNMa0E

I've not tried this myself but it looks OK.
Here to Help.

Offline HL7222

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2021, 06:51:34 PM »
Hi

OK, I have watched that and done as he does....

To confirm, do I fire up Dump1090 first, then start Modesmixer2??

I still seem to be hitting a brickwall with getting Basestation to see data. How do I go about finding out what the IP address is of this laptop (and will it always be the same - ie in a hotel room in China on their internet?)

I have tried putting 127.0.0.1 in the Modesmixer2 bat file, as I dont know my laptops actual IP.


Offline HL7222

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2021, 07:07:31 PM »
OK,,, I found the IP address for my machine and Basestation is populating.

My concern is, will this IP address change? Or is it set??

I suppose even if it does change I know how to find it out, and how to change the BAT file.

Thanks

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2021, 07:10:35 PM »
Sorry, I posted this before I saw your last message.

I'd expect Dump1090 to be running before you start ModeSMixer.

I assume Dump1090 is running on the same devoce as ModeSMixer?

BaseStation should be connecting to the IP address of the device running ModeSMixer.  If it's on the same device as BaseStation you should be OK using 127.0.0.1 (Local Host).

What port number are you using?
Here to Help.

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2021, 07:12:54 PM »
My concern is, will this IP address change? Or is it set??

If it's 127.0.0.1 it won't change.

https://www.hostinger.co.uk/tutorials/what-is-localhost
Here to Help.

Offline HL7222

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2021, 07:19:53 PM »
OK, I will try that... I actually got it working by finding the live IP address for this machine.

I expect that to change as it changes network (or even inline with what else is working in my house)

I will try the 127. one now.

Offline HL7222

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2021, 07:24:46 PM »
Working with 127.0.0.1

Magic, thanks....


Offline keef777

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #8 on: June 16, 2021, 04:29:11 PM »
Hi all, I wonder if anyone can help with my setting up problem please?

I already have Flight Stick Pro Plus installed and working on two laptops, one Win7 and the other Win10. Both installed with no problems (using Nic Storey's exellent guide) around 6 months ago.

I've just bought a new laptop to replace one of the others and done exactly the same as before (installed the zadig drivers and then modesdeco2), but now, when I open the batch file I get an error message 'Modesdeco2.exe is not recognised as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. Press any key to continue' and it shuts down.

The only difference in the Basestaion installation is that, previously, it was already installed from when I was using SBS. I no longer have SBS but assume that just running the setup.exe would be sufficient. I can open Basestation OK except that obviously it's not picking up any aircraft.

Any help gratefully received.

Offline keef777

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #9 on: June 16, 2021, 09:45:46 PM »
Further to my previous post, and more by luck than judgement, I've managed to get it working by downloading a Visual C++ file from Microsoft, copying over yet another dll (I don't know why it wasn't needed on the other installations but that's Windows for you), and finally having to copy over the whole Kinetic folder from the old laptop because I couldn't permanently get rid of the tick against 'Use USB' in Data settings.

Anyway, as I say, all sorted at last

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Issues Setting up - Win10 - Basestation
« Reply #10 on: June 17, 2021, 07:56:57 AM »
because I couldn't permanently get rid of the tick against 'Use USB' in Data settings.

Glad you got this fixed and thanks for updating the post.

To "get rid of the tick", select the alternative "Use Network" in Settings -> Data Source.

Here to Help.