Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

December 02, 2021, 03:21:05 AM

Login with username, password and session length

New Members

New Members

You should get an activation email when you join.  If not, please use the Contact option.
Members
  • Total Members: 6185
  • Latest: w6gsw
Stats
  • Total Posts: 61137
  • Total Topics: 13634
  • Online Today: 41
  • Online Ever: 164
  • (August 20, 2021, 01:02:40 AM)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 19
Total: 20

Latest Post

Latest File

Author Topic: FlightAware Pro Stick  (Read 39566 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline IanH

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #30 on: April 09, 2016, 05:37:44 PM »
The software that connects to a dongle often needs another piece of software to display the results graphically.

Dump1090 is one of those and the links posted by Anmer give instructions about how to do that.

There is also RTL1090 (http://rtl1090.web99.de/) which in Version3 can display the results on its own mini-radar screen although you may prefer to send the data on to another program.

ModeSDeco2 (related to ModeSMixer2 mentioned in the dump1090 instructions) also has the ability to display the results - this time in a web browser such as Chrome. That can be downloaded here: http://xdeco.org/?page_id=39. There is a long thread related to the two programs on this site.

Whichever you try (and they are all free to download), you can ask for help here since many people have used these  ;D The initial setup can be confusing but once working, one of them should give you what you want.

Offline Breitling

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 232
    • Live aerodrome weather
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #31 on: April 11, 2016, 09:30:43 AM »
Hi all, just a doubt about the Pro Stick:

In order to feed FlightAware with MLAT data, do I need to use the stick with PiAware or may be used with any other software (ie: PlanPlotter)?

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13304
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #32 on: April 11, 2016, 09:38:32 AM »
In order to feed FlightAware with MLAT data, do I need to use the stick with PiAware or may be used with any other software (ie: PlanPlotter)?

You can feed FlightAware using PiAware or PlanePlotter.

The Pro Stick can be used like any other DVB-T "dongle" as a PlanePlotter receiver, using suitable decoding software:

http://radarspotting.com/forum/index.php/topic,5866.msg28942.html#msg28942

http://radarspotting.com/forum/index.php/topic,5866.msg28943.html#msg28943

BUT, for FlightAware MLAT you need to use PiAware.
Here to Help.

Offline Breitling

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 232
    • Live aerodrome weather
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #33 on: April 11, 2016, 09:45:03 AM »
BUT, for FlightAware MLAT you need to use PiAware.

Thanks Mike, that's what I wanted to know.

Offline Nigel

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #34 on: April 13, 2016, 10:47:41 PM »
I have attempted to get my Pro Stick working using the Dump1090 software on a PC by following the guidelines here: http://planeplotter.pbworks.com/w/page/79995023/Dump1090. However, I keep getting an error message (see attached image). Also attached is an image of my directory setup for Dump1090 following the guidelines in the link above. One source I have researched says that I should also install RTL1090. I have tried this but still get the same error.

I'd be grateful for any advice on where I am going wrong because I am very much a novice with dongles.

Many thanks   

Offline IanH

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #35 on: April 13, 2016, 11:30:17 PM »
I suspect the problem is that the PC has installed the default drivers to make the dongle work as a DVB-T stick (ie television). That is what they were built for until someone discovered the ability to tune them to different frequencies.

So you need to replace the TV driver with something called Zadig.

As you have found, RTL1090 is supposed to do this. Go here: http://rtl1090.web99.de/ and download the RTL1090 - IMU (Installer and Maintenance Utility) version. I've not done this, but when run, it should install RTL1090 and the Zadig drivers. You don't need RTL1090 (but you might want to try it - see my earlier post about RTL1090 v3 "Scope").

With Zadig drivers installed, dump1090 should run but it is a command line program - no plots will appear on screen since you need something else to display the plots.

If dump1090 now runs ok, it is time to add something to display the plots.  ;D
« Last Edit: April 13, 2016, 11:44:23 PM by IanH »

Offline IanH

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #36 on: April 13, 2016, 11:42:43 PM »
Had my Flightaware Pro stick and Filter running for 3 days now. As Anmer had indicated, more messages/sec and slightly greater range but no real increase in aircraft seen.

And no sudden increase in FA ranking.

I need to do some more comparisons - currently looking at Modes2Deco graphs but anomalous range data doesn't help.  >:(


Offline Nigel

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #37 on: April 14, 2016, 12:11:21 AM »
Many thanks Ian. I have followed your advice and it is now downloading data. Stage 2 and plotting it is for tomorrow.

Thank you again, very much appreciated.

Nigel

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13304
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #38 on: April 14, 2016, 07:35:05 AM »
And no sudden increase in FA ranking.

FA ranking is based on last 30 days.  I soon started to climb as the days progressed.
Here to Help.

Offline Bethsalem

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 651
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #39 on: April 14, 2016, 08:39:56 AM »
Had my Flightaware Pro stick and Filter running for 3 days now. As Anmer had indicated, more messages/sec and slightly greater range but no real increase in aircraft seen.

And no sudden increase in FA ranking.


Ditto Ian

I was fairly confident my setup was pretty optimal anyway and that the ProStick wouldn't add anything extra to it, and (sadly) I was right.
/
Still, for the price it's an excellent dongle.

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13304
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #40 on: April 14, 2016, 04:08:06 PM »
And no sudden increase in FA ranking.

Just noticed that FlightAware stats can now be viewed by country. And the Rank Total is now displayed.  That should please many.

https://flightaware.com/adsb/stats/
Here to Help.

Offline Nigel

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #41 on: April 14, 2016, 10:50:15 PM »
Help again please

I managed to get RTL1090 and Dump1090 working last night with data from a Pro Stick. Tonight Dump1090 doesn't work. I get the attached error message when I double-click the dump1090.bat file. Could anyone suggest where I am going wrong again.

Thank you

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13304
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #42 on: April 15, 2016, 07:50:06 AM »
Do you have anything else running that's already accessing port 30003?
Here to Help.

Offline IanH

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #43 on: April 15, 2016, 10:26:51 AM »
As Anmer says, something else might be using port 30003. To work around that try adding a parameter to change the port.

This web page says that 30003 is used by dump1090 for the "TCP BaseStation output listen port". http://www.satsignal.eu/raspberry-pi/dump1090.html

So try changing that to a different port, for example 30009:

Code: [Select]
dump1090 --net-sbs-port 30009
If it runs, that confirms the conflict on port 30003.

But remember that port number when you try to connect your display program if you leave it like that. Anything looking for output on port 30003 from dump1090 will need to be told it is now port 30009.

Offline Breitling

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 232
    • Live aerodrome weather
Re: FlightAware Pro Stick
« Reply #44 on: April 15, 2016, 10:41:32 AM »
Help again please

I managed to get RTL1090 and Dump1090 working last night with data from a Pro Stick. Tonight Dump1090 doesn't work. I get the attached error message when I double-click the dump1090.bat file. Could anyone suggest where I am going wrong again.

Thank you

I see you use PlanePlotter. You have to start Dump1090 before PlanePlotter, or switch off PP processing before starting Dump1090.