Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

December 05, 2021, 08:36:35 AM

Login with username, password and session length

New Members

New Members

You should get an activation email when you join.  If not, please use the Contact option.
Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 61349
  • Total Topics: 13636
  • Online Today: 43
  • Online Ever: 164
  • (August 20, 2021, 01:02:40 AM)
Users Online

Latest Post

Latest File

Author Topic: Fresh install with Basestation  (Read 2389 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cd0282

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Fresh install with Basestation
« on: December 29, 2017, 08:21:50 PM »
Hello,  I’ve read a lot of the posts about everyone with different installs and setups of the Flightaware pro stick and just want to make sure that I’ve understood and collated all the infomation correctly.

I want to use my Flightaware stick with basestation as my old SBS1 has finally given up!

As far as I understand, this is the process. Please correct me or suggest improvements!

1) I install the Flightaware Dongle with the Zadig drivers, I presume by using classic RTL1090 Installer and Maintenance Utility

2) I install a program to make the data coming from the dongle readable in Basestation. Which one do I use? Some say
I install ModeSMixer2, others say ModeS2Deco. Clarification would be great!

3) I read I save the above program in the same folder as everything else and create a BAT file with the following:

Code: [Select]
@echo off
cmd /c  <<path to modesmixer2.exe>> --inConnect <<Rpi IP address>>:30005 --outServer sbs30006:30006 --outServer sbs10001:10001 --location xx.xx:-y.yy
PAUSE
exit

Is that right? Or have I misunderstood another post? Do I need to run this BAT file every time I turn on my PC?

4) set Basestation to source the data from network and not USB.

5) Cross fingers.

 Have I missed anything? Do I need to install Dump1090?

Thanks for your help in advance

Cd0282

Offline Triple7

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1028
Re: Fresh install with Basestation
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2017, 09:45:03 PM »
A few rough notes to give you some food for thought.

ModeSDeco2 will take the output from your dongle and also allow you to transcode it to BaseStation format.

see info here:

https://radarspotting.com/forum/index.php/topic,2978.msg24197.html#msg24197

At the time I assumed you needed both ModeSDeco2 and ModeSMixer2, but ModeSDeco2 will decode and transcode in one step. You just need to configure your BaseStation Software to receive the data from ModeSDeco2 and it should work.

Please come back if you need more information.

Tim
SBS-1eR, FA ProStick + 1090 filter

Offline citationten

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Fresh install with Basestation
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2019, 07:34:37 PM »
Good evening - I appreciate that this topic has been untouched since 2017, but having looked at all the Topics relating to 'Dongles, this is the most appropriate.

I am not a PC expert & having looked at various postings since lunchtime today and tried to pick out (what I think are relevant to my issue), I've tried to get my Dongle working, but without success.

I have;
Windows 10
Base Station 1er v1.2.4.184 - my Base station talks to my SQB file which is linked to my PlaneBase Database.
Dongle is a FA Blue 1090 mhz

When I first got the dongle, a friend installed it for me and I used to open the application by way of a 'modesdeco'shortcut. Recently when I tried this I got a warning message telling me about a 'bad command & inviting me to 'Press Any Key' to continue - when I do, it just closes down.

I deleted the 'shortcut' from my Desktop and have attempted to start again, but I'm really struggling
I have downloaded Modesdeco_windows 2018 04 29 & having extracted the files they have gone into Local Disc (C)/Tools/
I have confirmed that I have Zadig - 2.3
When I open Zadig & list the devices the dongle shows up as RTL2832U
When I open Zadig the USB ID is 0BDA 2832

With the Dongle connected; Base Station Open & Data Source set to 'User Network' I get precisely nothing. I do not know if it is just a question of the dongle not connecting to my sqb which has in xs of 32,000 records or if I've not done something else. I did read in one of the threads a suggestion about looking at the sqb path, but I don't know how to do this.

I appreciate that there are some really knowledgable guys on here, but much of the comment is way over my head, so would somebody be willing to give me some pointers (blunt English is good) as to where I've got wrong and what I should be doing to get the dongle working again.

My sincere thanks in anticipation of any help and guidance.

Keith

Offline citationten

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Fresh install with Basestation
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2019, 08:11:25 PM »
Don't ask me how, but I've done it.

If at first etc.etc.

Keith

Online Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Fresh install with Basestation
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2019, 08:53:55 PM »
Good to know it's working.  Do you know what you needed to fix and how?
Here to Help.

Offline citationten

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Fresh install with Basestation
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2019, 12:23:40 PM »
Apologies Anmer - I've been away. It was a case of me thinking that by 'Extracting' the files in the modesdeco2 folder the thing would run, but when it didn't, thats when I composed the e mail. Thinking about it logically I then looked at the files in the folder and 'clicked' on the Application file - the thing then opened up & so I put it on my Desktop as a shortcut. From there it was as my friend had done in the past and I was away again. Whilst I've been away these past few days I tried it out and had excellent  results.
Rightly or wrongly, I'm assuming that the original 'shortcut' might have been affected by Windows updates - if not then I've no idea why it wasn't working. However all is ok now, so happy days. Apologies again for the delayed reply.
Regards
Keith