Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

December 05, 2021, 07:24:21 AM

Login with username, password and session length

New Members

New Members

You should get an activation email when you join.  If not, please use the Contact option.
Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 61349
  • Total Topics: 13636
  • Online Today: 43
  • Online Ever: 164
  • (August 20, 2021, 01:02:40 AM)
Users Online
Users: 7
Guests: 27
Total: 34

Latest Post

Latest File

Author Topic: Raspberry 3 Pi and FlightAware Pro Plus  (Read 2148 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline goingaround

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Raspberry 3 Pi and FlightAware Pro Plus
« Reply #15 on: February 20, 2019, 07:05:57 PM »
In PP what do you have set for:

Options-> I/O Settings-> Mode-S/ADS-B->

Options-> Mode-S Receiver->

For the Mode-S/ADS-B > i have tried Beast and RTL>RPi+Dump1090
I have used Beast for the Mode-S Receiver with TCP/IP client as 127.0.0.1:30009
Putting Beast in the I/O settings crashes PP

Offline goingaround

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Raspberry 3 Pi and FlightAware Pro Plus
« Reply #16 on: February 21, 2019, 06:36:52 PM »
I am appreciative of the replies and suggestions I have received.
I am starting to think that maybe my PP software that hadn't been used for a while has become corrupted and I am thinking of removing it completely from the PC and reinstalling it, and then revalidating. I realise that after a while of not being used a different share code is issued which I have noted, and when I corresponded to PP I actually received another share code.
I don't understand the workings of PP well enough to know whether that could make a difference.
The other area that I have wondered about is could my Raspberry have permissions set refusing modesmixer from copying the data? Once I would appreciate any comments.

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Raspberry 3 Pi and FlightAware Pro Plus
« Reply #17 on: February 21, 2019, 06:48:27 PM »
I don't have your setup so can't test anything.  But a different PP Share Code shouldn't make a difference.

For PP I/O which Beast are you selecting?  Serial or TCP?
Here to Help.

Offline goingaround

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Raspberry 3 Pi and FlightAware Pro Plus
« Reply #18 on: February 21, 2019, 07:09:10 PM »
The TCP option

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13312
Re: Raspberry 3 Pi and FlightAware Pro Plus
« Reply #19 on: February 21, 2019, 07:39:36 PM »
Thanks.

Maybe IanH will see this post again and offer some help.
Here to Help.

Offline goingaround

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Raspberry 3 Pi and FlightAware Pro Plus
« Reply #20 on: February 21, 2019, 07:52:24 PM »
OK, thanks Mike.

Offline goingaround

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Raspberry 3 Pi and FlightAware Pro Plus
« Reply #21 on: February 23, 2019, 07:09:04 PM »
OK I have finally achieved inputting my data to PlanePlotter.

Info for reference to others may follow:-

Input/Output

Modes/ADSB
RTL>RPi+dump1090
AutoMilat
UDD/IP from net
9742

ModeS Receiver
RTL Dongle RPi Dump1090
and my rasberry IP appended with:30005
(all items shown selected)