Radarspotting

Miscellaneous => Other Topics => Off Topic => Topic started by: Smudger98 on November 20, 2020, 08:18:24 AM

Title: Firefox Query..
Post by: Smudger98 on November 20, 2020, 08:18:24 AM
When i open a new tab in firefox i get google as my default browser, however when i do a search it returns with yahpoo as a search result - how can i get the results page to show google as well ???  tried changing a few bits with no joy..

TIA,
Smudger.
Title: Re: Firefox Query..
Post by: Anmer on November 20, 2020, 08:30:47 AM
In Firefox one can set a Default Search Engine:

Click the top right "settings" icon and then Options, see attached.

Select Search and then choose your Default Serach Engine

It sounds like you have this set to Google.  There is no option to choose a different browser for the search result.

If Google is the default browser it should return a list of results. It always does for me.

Can you give an example of what you're searching for and a screenshot of the Yahoo result?
Title: Re: Firefox Query..
Post by: Smudger98 on November 20, 2020, 08:41:47 AM
Hi Mike,

Just get the results from yahoo and not google..?
Title: Re: Firefox Query..
Post by: Anmer on November 20, 2020, 09:16:35 AM
Thanks Smudger.

It looks like your browser may have been hacked/hijacked.  You need to get rid of the malware.

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1206101

https://www.businessinsider.com/why-does-my-search-engine-keep-changing-to-yahoo?r=US&IR=T

https://www.pcrisk.com/removal-guides/8835-search-yahoo-com-redirect

Do you have any AV apps on your PC/tablet?  Have you run a recent scan and does the app have browser protection?  If not, Malwarebytes has a free trial option.

https://www.malwarebytes.com

I had a paid for a subscription when FR24 claimed an issue was caused by malware (it wasn't - an FR24 issue in the end).  But Malwarebytes didn't find any issues as my AVG Internet Security was doing a great job on its own.
Title: Re: Firefox Query..
Post by: Smudger98 on November 20, 2020, 10:21:49 AM
Cheers Anmer..  I reset FF and made a few changes as it was before.. looking better..

Thanks..