Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

November 28, 2021, 05:45:42 PM

Login with username, password and session length

New Members

New Members

You should get an activation email when you join.  If not, please use the Contact option.
Members
  • Total Members: 6183
  • Latest: w6gsw
Stats
  • Total Posts: 61059
  • Total Topics: 13632
  • Online Today: 73
  • Online Ever: 164
  • (August 20, 2021, 01:02:40 AM)
Users Online

Latest Post

Latest File

Author Topic: AcarsDeco2 Development  (Read 42664 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Keef

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #30 on: April 21, 2015, 12:04:51 AM »
Once again thanks for your contributions sergsero, you've produced and kept on improving some really useful applications.

I really appreciate your effort.

Offline Breitling

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 232
    • Live aerodrome weather
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #31 on: April 22, 2015, 08:55:43 PM »
Hi sergsero, really appreciate your work.

I've seen on a screenshot from you decoded and formatted departure and arrival airports. I can't manage to get them. Do I need any special switch on the command line?

Offline sergsero

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 345
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #32 on: April 23, 2015, 03:06:46 AM »
Hello,

I thank you for your kind words about the program.

The current version is designed to work with VRS (Virtual Radar Server). When you use the option --vrs-url <http://ip:port>, program asks the VRS additional data for specific aircraft, namely: picture, coordinates at the moment of receiving the ACARS message, heading (true track), speed, vertical speed, altitude and route of flight.
If all the data or part of them available in VRS, they will be obtained in response to a query and displayed in the WEB window of acarsdeco2. The VRS receives flight routes from his home server.

In the new version acarsdeco2 I plan to make the ability to add local file of routes, as is already done in modesdeco2/modesmixer2. In this case we will have opportunity to update the information of flight routes and/or add new ones.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2015, 03:08:30 AM by sergsero »

Offline Breitling

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 232
    • Live aerodrome weather
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #33 on: April 23, 2015, 08:49:14 AM »
Thank you very much, I'll give it a try.

Offline Radio2.0

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #34 on: April 23, 2015, 07:08:03 PM »
cool!
Can you make a screenshot how it look like?
Maybe you can make some Virtual ACARS Server who allow everyone to share the Messages 1:1 to other People.
>>> I looking for People who want exchange the VRS Data with me. <<<
I life near LOWW / VIE and see Ground Traffic too.

Offline Radio2.0

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
>>> I looking for People who want exchange the VRS Data with me. <<<
I life near LOWW / VIE and see Ground Traffic too.

Offline sergsero

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 345
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #36 on: July 19, 2015, 02:46:51 PM »
Hello,

There is upgrade version 20150718 in msg. #6 this forum thread.  Mostly the changes have occurred in optimizing code for ARM CPU and fixed errors.

Regards,
sergsero

Offline Radio2.0

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #37 on: July 19, 2015, 05:55:16 PM »
no chance for win?
How about my ideas?!
>>> I looking for People who want exchange the VRS Data with me. <<<
I life near LOWW / VIE and see Ground Traffic too.

Offline tonkepen

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #38 on: July 27, 2015, 08:42:32 PM »
Code: [Select]
+ added option --pictures-url <arg> for the ability to take images of the aircrafts from site, which can issue their by http requests
Please anyone I could give an example, of how you have to put this function?

The truth is not like putting it.

Thank you

Offline sergsero

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 345
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #39 on: July 28, 2015, 10:12:38 AM »
Hi tonkepen,

There are three possible variants to add source of pictures.

1. Images can be placed on the same computer where the program runs. Just put their into existing subdirectory pictures which is inside the static folder:



No options are required:
Code: [Select]
acarsdeco2 --gain 38.6 --freq-correction 64 --freq 131550000 --freq 131725000 --http-port 8880

2. If anywhere in network there is a HTTP server, then images can be placed on it. For example, put their in the web folder pictures. Check access to pictures via browser:



To use add the command line option: --pictures-url http://192.168.64.160/pictures/
Code: [Select]
acarsdeco2 --gain 38.6 --freq-correction 64 --freq 131550000 --freq 131725000 --http-port 8880 --pictures-url http://192.168.64.160/pictures/

3. If simultaneously with "ACARS" you are receiving  "ADS-B" from the same aircrafts in VirtualRadarServer:



add the command line option: --vrs-url http://192.168.64.85:80
Code: [Select]
acarsdeco2 --gain 38.6 --freq-correction 64 --freq 131550000 --freq 131725000 --http-port 8880 --vrs-url http://192.168.64.85:80
and you'll able to obtain pictures and other data from VRS in acarsdeco2's WEB:




Regards,
sergsero

http://xdeco.org/
« Last Edit: November 29, 2015, 04:53:12 AM by sergsero »

Offline sonicgoose

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #40 on: October 26, 2015, 12:24:20 PM »
For some reason my acarsdeco2 web server has ceased to work this morning. It was running fine yesterday. The console app is running, the --http-port arg is specified in the batch file. I've rebooted both my router and the PC running acarsdeco2 but the web server simply won't come back up. IP address hasn't changed. I keep getting a 404 Not Found error in my browser. Any ideas?
« Last Edit: October 26, 2015, 12:33:13 PM by sonicgoose »

Offline Anmer

  • Administrator
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 13300
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #41 on: October 26, 2015, 12:47:07 PM »
Have you tried deleting any old cookies?  Or is the browser url auto completing based on an old address?
Here to Help.

Offline Keef

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #42 on: October 26, 2015, 03:20:01 PM »
If you have a firewall running on the PC it might be worth turning it off temporarily to see if the web page can then be displayed.
If so then you can turn it back on and let the port through the firewall, if it doesn't make any difference then it at least rules out a firewall as the issue.

I seem to recall having a similar problem some time ago and I'm not sure even if the problem was with acarsdeco2 or if it was something else generating a web page.
On that occasion I think the solution was to run the application with administrative privileges which sorted out the issue.
Whatever was going on the problem went away hence my vague recollection, but if the firewall thing doesn't help then it might be worth trying running acarsdeco2 with administrator privileges.

Offline sonicgoose

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #43 on: October 26, 2015, 11:17:08 PM »
Thanks for the replies. It isn't a browser cache issue as I'm having this problem on multiple computers. And on the machine running acarsdeco2, the firewall isn't even active. Between yesterday and today nothing has changed, yet yesterday it worked and today I get just 404 Not Found.

Offline sonicgoose

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: AcarsDeco2 Development
« Reply #44 on: October 28, 2015, 11:23:45 PM »
Problem solved. I had scheduled acarsdeco2 to run via Task Scheduler but had forgotten to specify a Start In path (which is a ridiculous option because the path to the app is specified in the Start a Program action.). Once the path to the app was specified, the web page loaded again.